LS MT1 Series
The LS MT1 Series is built for owners just getting started with a tractor — small properties, mowing, and light loader work in an easy-to-learn, easy-to-store package. A hydrostatic transmission keeps operation simple, with a factory loader available from day one.
2
Models
21.5–24.7 hp
Horsepower Range
$13,219
Starting MSRP
MT1 Series Lineup
Every MT1 Series model currently in the catalog.
LS MT122
A 21.5-horsepower sub-compact tractor with a 3-cylinder Yanmar diesel, 2-range hydrostatic drive, and independent 540-rpm rear PTO, offered in a standard and a value-trim (SLB) configuration.
- PTO Horsepower
- 15.0 hp (11.2 kW)
- 3-Pt Lift Capacity
- 992 lb (728 lb at 610 mm)
Starting at
$13,219
LS MT125
A 24.7-horsepower sub-compact tractor with a 3-cylinder Yanmar diesel, 2-range hydrostatic drive, and independent 540-rpm rear PTO for loader, backhoe, and mid-mount mower work.
- PTO Horsepower
- 17.2 hp (12.8 kW)
- 3-Pt Lift Capacity
- 992 lb at the link ends (728 lb at 24 in. behind the hitch)
Starting at
$14,962
Compare MT1 Series Specs
A side-by-side look at the numbers that matter most. Full specs live on each model's page.
| Spec | MT122 | MT125 |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Horsepower | 21.5 hp (16.0 kW) | 24.7 hp (18.4 kW) |
| PTO Horsepower | 15.0 hp (11.2 kW) | 17.2 hp (12.8 kW) |
| Displacement | 68.0 in³ (1,114 cc) | 77.3 in³ (1,267 cc) |
| Transmission | Hydrostatic Drive, 2 Ranges | Hydrostatic Drive, 2 Ranges |
| Hydraulic Flow | 6.7 gpm total (4.6 gpm implement + 2.1 gpm steering) | 6.7 gpm total (4.6 gpm implement + 2.1 gpm steering) |
| Lift Capacity | 992 lb (728 lb at 610 mm) | 992 lb at the link ends (728 lb at 24 in. behind the hitch) |
| Operating Weight | 1,433 lb (without ballast) | 1,444 lb (without ballast) |
| Ground Clearance | — | — |
Want to compare across series too? Compare any two to four models side by side.
Common Questions
What's the difference between the models in the MT1 Series?
Models within the MT1 Series share the same overall platform but differ in engine output, transmission, and available options like cab or loader packages. Use the comparison table above to see how each model stacks up, or contact us and we'll help match a model to your property and workload.
Which MT1 Series model is right for me?
That depends on your property size, the implements you plan to run, and your budget. Generally, more horsepower and lift capacity suit heavier loader work and larger implements, while the lower end of the range is easier to store and trailer. Tell us what you're working on and we'll point you to the right model.
Can I get current pricing and availability on a MT1 Series tractor?
Yes. The MSRP shown on each model page is the manufacturer's suggested price — reach out for current dealer pricing, financing options, and what's in stock.
Get a Quote on a MT1 Series Tractor
Tell us what you're working on and we'll follow up with pricing and availability.
Request a Quote